Powerful Outlook Add-ins

Service Support Forum for DS Development Add-ins and Utilities
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:33 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:21 am
Posts: 1
Mail Merge has been working fine for about a month. However this morning when I started outlook 2003 the Mail Merge Button on the toolbar didn't appear.

I tried a repair, but that did not work. I did a reinstall. It still didn't appear.

Any help would be appreiated.

Regards Michael



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 669
Hi Michael,

If you right click somewhere over the toolbars area of Outlook, you should see a list of Outlook toolbars - is EasyMailMerge listed there? If it is listed, please click on it to activate the toolbar.

If the above solution doesn't work, go to the Outlook Help menu -> About Microsoft Office Outlook -> Disabled Items. If Easy Mail Merge is listed there, select it and click to enable it back. Then restart Outlook.

I hope it helps,
Bogdan



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 8:18 pm
Posts: 1
Like others, my easy mailmerge toolbar is missing. It cannot be found by right clicking on the toolbar area. It also cannot be found by looking in "disabled items" under the "about outlook" window. Where did it go?



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 8:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 669
To check if the Easy Mail Merge addin is indeed loaded while Outlook is running, use Ctrl + Alt + Del to open the processes list and see if there a process called EMMOpts.exe running.

If there is no such process running while Outlook is started, it means the Easy Mail Merge failed to load - try uninstalling/reinstalling it.

If EMMOpts.exe is running, then it means that somehow the toolbar is hidden (loaded, but hidden): try to reset your toolbar area or to reinstall the addin.

Regards,
Bogdan



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group