Powerful Outlook Add-ins

Service Support Forum for DS Development Add-ins and Utilities
It is currently Sun May 19, 2019 9:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: error code 0x80004005
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:33 pm
Posts: 4
Can some one tell me what this code is0x8004005

Keeps popping up when I open outlook 2003. Then wont let me use the bells and whistle option bar



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 669
Hi,

Error code 0x8004005 may popup if:
1. if you are running the trial version of Bells & Whistles and you try to buy/activate a license, there is a firewall between your computer and the Internet that isn’t allowing HTTPS;
2. if you are running Windows 2000/2003 with a restricted user account, please login / install the program via an administrator account;
3. if you are using MS Exchange, set Outlook on the online mode and restart it, see if you still get the error message.

I hope it helps,
Bogdan



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:33 pm
Posts: 4
[quote="swgardener"]Can some one tell me what this code is0x80004005

Keeps popping up when I open outlook 2003. Then wont let me use the bells and whistle option bar[/quote]


2/13/2007 You helped me with this in September 2006 and now its back.

Advise please



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 669
Hi,

Do you remember what actions you performed back in Sept, when the error was fixed?

Since Sept, did you install any new Outlook add-ins? Did you upgrade Outlook? Did you reinstall the same Outlook version?

Regards,
Bogdan



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:33 pm
Posts: 4
Funny.. I decided to update office and then it all came back. I also had publisher open each time and then I shut it down. so dont know what it was but it is working.
Thanks for the reply
Steven



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group