Powerful Outlook Add-ins

Service Support Forum for DS Development Add-ins and Utilities
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 7
I am able to insert the parameters into an email template during template design. the ^template_variable^ shows up in the right place.

also, I do get the request to populate the value each time I use that template.

However, as soon as I hit enter or OK, I get a dialog box that says "there are parameters without values. Do you want to continue."

I have entered the parameter value but when I press OK or Enter, the value disappears and I get the error above.

I am running Outlook 2013 and B&W 4.0.272.0.

I see there were posts to the same effect in 2011 but the only resolution was "it works". it does not.

thanks



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:53 pm
Posts: 212
Hello,

We apologize for any inconvenience this caused.

You must press Enter after writing a parameter in that window, which will confirm it (and, if you have more than 1 parameter, move to the next one). Afterwards, just press Enter again and they will be inserted in your email.

Please feel free to contact us again if you have any other questions or suggestions regarding our products, we’re always happy to receive feedback from our users.

_________________
Best Regards,
Andrew Smith
Service Support Dept., DS Development
http://www.outlook-apps.com
Email Productivity Blog
Follow us on Twitter
Join our Facebook Fan Page
Email: support@outlook-apps.com



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 7
thank you for the prompt response.

I believe the issue I am having is that I am trying to insert the parameter within a hyperlink within the email. this does not appear to work. if I hit ENTER twice (with one parameter), then I am able to get the basic process to work (But not in the hyperlink).

any ideas?



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 7
thank you for the prompt response.

I believe the issue I am having is that I am trying to insert the parameter within a hyperlink within the email. this does not appear to work. if I hit ENTER twice (with one parameter), then I am able to get the basic process to work (But not in the hyperlink).

any ideas?



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group